Privacy Policy

Introduction

The U.S. Center for SafeSport (“Organization” or “We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. Because our website includes areas in which visitors may provide personally identifiable information, we have developed this privacy policy to inform you of our policies and practices regarding information we collect about you.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.safesport.org (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On our Website.
  • In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and our Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the Organization or any third party; or
  • any third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on our Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using our Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see information below under the header Changes to our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of our Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.    

Effective date: 11/1/2017, last modified 11/25/2019.  

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other information our Website collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under applicable law (“personal information”);
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as sports teams on which you participate or cities in which you are located; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, persons reporting an incident on or by means of our Website.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering for educational or training services, posting material about an incident of alleged abuse, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you order a product or service or when you provide information about an incident of abuse. We may collect information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your search queries on the Website.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system may issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see information under the heading Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Organization, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or for other related website statistics (for example, recording the amount of times certain website content is accessed and verifying system and server integrity).

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that you provide to us or that we collect from other sources.

Children Under the Age of 13

As part of the Organization’s services, we (i) gather personal information in connection with providing educational and training resources about abuse in sport,(ii) gather and analyze data to improve awareness and prevention of abuse in sport, and (iii) obtain information on alleged incidents of abuse in order to investigate and address potential violations. The Organization addresses all forms of abuse and supports athletes of all ages and competitive levels. As a result, our Website is available for use by children under 13 years of age (referred to herein as “children”).

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) exists for the protection of children, and applies to personal information collected online from children under 13 years of age, including personal information about themselves, their parents, friends, teammates or other persons. When COPPA applies, the collection of personal information from children requires certain notices to be provided to parents and certain consents to be received from parents.

Nonprofit entities are generally not subject to COPPA, and there are exemptions to the obligations of complying with COPPA where the purpose of collecting a child’s name, a parent’s name, online contact information or other personal information is to protect the safety of a child. While the U.S. Center for SafeSport may not be subject to COPPA or may be exempt from compliance with COPPA, the Organization desires to take into consideration the requirements of COPPA in its policies for collecting information from or about children under 13 years of age. Such protections include making reasonable efforts to provide parents with notice when certain personal information is provided by a children, or if information is provided by a third party about children, subject to the non-profit objectives of the Organization, safety concerns regarding any reported incidents of alleged abuse, and law enforcement procedures and recommendations.

As a result, the Organization may use and/or disclose personal information obtained from children or about children, without parental notice or consent. Instances of such use and/or disclosure may include those deemed reasonably necessary to:

  • protect the security and integrity of our Website and online services;
  • take precautions against liability;
  • respond to judicial process;
  • obtain information to conduct an investigation on a matter related to public safety; or
  • provide information to law enforcement agencies.

We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children, and to take an active role to protect the privacy of their children and to teach them about the benefits and risks of providing personal information online to third parties.

We use industry-standard techniques to provide secure transmission of personal information from users’ computers to our servers, and to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information we have collected at our Website. Please refer to the Data Security section of this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Information

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. We may disclosure your personal information to law enforcement officials and other applicable authorities depending on any instances of alleged abuse that are reported through our Website.

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To obtain information regarding potential abuses in which you are involved, or that are reported by you or third parties.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features on our Website.
  • To provide you with notices about services you order through our Website.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • After receiving information about a potential abuse, to investigate the potential abuse, which may result in our using that information or disclosing that information to those involved, law enforcement authorities, schools, school boards, coaches, teams and other sports organizations.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • To a successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by sending us an email at help.desk@safesport.org to request a correction or deletion of any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we have already acted upon it or if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.  Users requesting changes are verified by contacting the help desk through an email address associated with the account they created on the system, or by answering a series of questions in regard to information previously provided to the system by the user for confirmation. 

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Security safeguards may include data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this privacy policy at any time. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of this privacy policy. Please refer to the “last modified” date at the top of these privacy policies to see if any changes have been made since the previous times that you visited our Website and reviewed this privacy policy. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we may notify you by e-mail or through a notice on the Website home page. You are responsible for periodically reviewing this privacy policy to check for any changes and to stay current on the last modified version of this privacy policy.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, you may contact us by clicking Contact on our Website or email us at help.desk@safesport.org.